Help

22

Gantt View Update for OpenERP 8.0?

Avatar
Michael Karrer

Since gantt view feels pretty much useless for us and most of the partners and customers we talked to i was wondering if there is any update planned for the gantt view in OpenERP 8.0?

I know that some of the people try to do their own implementation but come on OpenERP you are up to create a full web-cms but still miss some of the core functions in gantt view like

  • zoom in / out
  • printing and printing options
  • better and larger tasks ...

They are trying to do this acespritechblog.wordpress.com/2013/08/06/openerp-web-enhancement-in-gantt-chart/ and also the library can do it as far as i can see it.

So please any official from OpenERP: Are you updating the gantt view for OpenERP in the near future or is nothing planned in this direction?

3 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Kristian Gough
-

UP! I've been trying to push for Odoo in my company but we focus heavily on projects and the gantt has caused a lot of push-back from the projects team here who (quite rightly) point out how terrible it is. It's a great shame as the rest of Odoo would be perfect for us.

Avatar
Luke Branch
-

@Michael, I've seen in the odoo-dev repository on the runbots that there seems to be some work being done on gantt view in the master branch (master-replace-gantt-chart-jat). It looks like Odoo's R&D are experimenting with a different gantt library - http://dhtmlx.com/docs/products/dhtmlxGantt/.

Avatar
Luke Branch
-

@Michael from what I can tell the dhtmlxGantt library can handle all of the core functions you listed above including zoom in/out, printing and export to PDF, PNG, etc. Hopefully the updates to Gantt view will be backported to the 8.0 branch.

10 Answers
2
Best Answer

Hello, 

I just publish a new gantt View in Odoo store.

It may be right for you. 

https://www.odoo.com/apps/modules/8.0/gantt_improvement/

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Bruno JOLIVEAU
-

Thank you Stephane to share this improvement ;-)

2
Avatar
Jos De Graeve
Best Answer

Hi,

The youtube video is published by idealis consulting, a Belgian odoo partner:

https://twitter.com/IdealisTeam/status/474500461093847041 

I asked if they have some code published somewhere.

Avatar
Discard
2
Avatar
Michael Karrer
Best Answer

It seems that an other company did make their own gannt View for Odoo - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=g0DMfHIzygg - bit i did not find the code nor found mor information about this.

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Bruno JOLIVEAU
Best Answer

Did anyone get updapte or links to alternatives for gantt view improvements ?

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
florent
Best Answer

I hope so, because for the moment the gantt view is quite useless, and I don't know how to manage my project with Odoo. I think Odoo give a lot of choice for the project view, but for me "less choice is better".

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Rihene
Best Answer

How, can we get its code.

Really, thats exceptional and soooooo specific.

I am very exciting to see Odoo members getting solutions like those ;)

Avatar
Discard
0
Best Answer

Up

Avatar
Discard
0
Best Answer

+1

Up also.

Gantt view is indeed useless and pretty much something that would make some costumers simply go away from Odoo/OpenERP.

Worst, the lack of visible plan for this subject, from OpenERP/Odoo is somewhat difficult to understand.


 

Avatar
Discard
-1
Avatar
dub
Best Answer

I think no

Avatar
Discard
-2
Avatar
Igor MF
Best Answer

Up!

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Igor MF
-

Up Up!