Help

2

Force Odoo to delete cache?

Avatar
Yakito

Hello,

Is there anyway I can force odoo to delete all the cache? I am seeing that some of the changes I am making are not apprearing and I found out it is a cache issue, is there something I can do about it besides cleaning my browser cache?

Thanks!

Avatar
Discard
2 Answers
0
Avatar
Christian
Best Answer

Hello,

How invalidate_all()  is supposed to be used ? In V11 CE, I am trying to call :

self.env.invalidate_all()

in write overload. It causes this error :

AttributeError: 'Environment' object has no attribute 'invalidate_all'
Thanks for any information.

Edit :
found another way to solve my problem. Record rules based on many2many relationship were not applied when many2many fields values were modified.

This override solved my problem, don't know if I'm doing right :
@api.multi 
def write(self, vals): 
ret = super(MyModel, self).write(vals)
if 'my_many2many_field' in vals:
    self.env['ir.rule'].clear_caches()
return ret

Avatar
Discard
0
Best Answer

I assume you are talking about the ORM cache.

Clearing caches can be performed using the invalidate_all() method of the Environment object.

https://www.odoo.com/documentation/10.0/reference/orm.html#low-level-sql


Avatar
Discard