Help

5

Field 'has_outstanding' used in attributes must be present in view but is missing v12?

Avatar
Muhammad Anees

Hii, I have a custom module that is an extension to Odoo Purchase App. I added a custom field by inheriting  account.invoice model. I inherited its xml view i.e 'account.invoice_supplier_form' and showing the custom field in the view by xpath expression.

Now when I am installing this custom module from Apps, getting this strange error...

Field 'has_outstanding' used in attributes must be present in view but is missing:  - 'has_outstanding' in attrs="{'invisible': [('has_outstanding','=',False)]}"

Error context:
View `purchase.account.invoice.supplier.form_inherit`
[view_id: 2277, xml_id: n/a, model: account.invoice, parent_id: 1050]
None" while parsing /odoo/odoo-server/odoo/custom/purchase_shipment/views/aaa_invoice_supplier_form.xml:3, near
<record model="ir.ui.view" id="aaa_invoice_supplier_form_inherit">
        <field name="name">purchase.account.invoice.supplier.form_inherit</field>
        <field name="model">account.invoice</field>
        <field name="inherit_id" ref="account.invoice_supplier_form"/>
        <field name="arch" type="xml">
            <xpath expr="//field[@name='reference']" position="after">
                <field name="custom_field_id"/>
            </xpath>
        </field>
</record>




Avatar
Discard
2 Answers
7
Avatar
Muhammad Anees
Best Answer

I found the solution. Here are the steps...

Activate developer mode.
Open users and set filter to display Inactive Users
Select OdooBot and it should be an internal user
I saw OdooBot has no Access Rights selected for Purchase App
I Made OdooBot as Purchase Manager

Now when I install the custom module, it installed successfully.


1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Abhinav Vaidya
-

In my case OdooBot was missing a custom access right but this solution works, Do you know the reason?

0
Avatar
Nilmar Shereef
Best Answer

Dear Anees,

I face the same issue in customer invoice. I followed the steps above and rectified. You know the exact reason of this?! it is little strange I think.

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Muhammad Anees
-

Hii Nilmar,

What is your findings?