Help

2

Error when loading Odoo in Ubundu 14.10 as 'TypeError: openerp.im_chat.InstantMessaging is not a constructor'

Avatar
Mathews Jose

Hi,

When I am loading Odoo after configuration, I got a message as

 

Odoo Client Error

TypeError: openerp.im_chat.InstantMessaging is not a constructor

http://localhost:8069/web/js/web.assets_backend/b766edb:4090

 

I installed Odoo in Ubundu 14.10. Is there any file missing.

I also installed Odoo in Ubundu 14.04 and I got the same issue again.

Thanks in advance for help.

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Pascal Tremblay
-

Same here.... Grrrr.

2 Answers
0
Avatar
Bole
Best Answer

It is expected behaivour... If you want to use im_chat module you need to start openerp server with openerp-gevent instead of openerp-server ... both files are in root folder of odoo source...you may use same config file for both versions...

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Kobus Wolvaardt
Best Answer

Same here. I was trying to get a failover environment going, and it seems to be different versions. Since the CSS is missing all comments are in a tree view at the bottom, rather than a nice social media view. Does anybody know how to fix this?

Could this be that the nightly apt build has moved on to a odoo 9 beta causing this?

Avatar
Discard