Help

2

Error occurred during the installation of loan management(V6.1) module in V7.0

Avatar
charlesraj

Hi. I Edited all xml files in it for make version compactibility, And removing some part of .PY file eg: remove import wizard, from osv import mx.date etc.

And now a warning show by openerp 7.0 while trying to install the loan management module in Openerp V7.0

the warning like this..

Programming Error

There is no reference available for res.partner.address

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Alcaline
-

where did you download the module of LOAN MANAGEMENT? V6.1 can you please give me the link?? i really need that module please thanks..

2 Answers
1
Avatar
Daniel Reis
Best Answer

You've just bumped into v7's major change: res.partner.address was removed. Now addresses are also stored in the res.partner model.

You'll need to fix the python files, changing the references to Addresses into references to Partners.

4 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
charlesraj
-

thanks for answer. Now I will remove res.partner.address in the xml and py files and replace it with res.partner

Avatar
charlesraj
-

Now a new warning will be displayed like this "Programming Error

                                                           There is no reference available for .bank"
Avatar
charlesraj
-

hi . "There is no reference available for .bank" what this warning mean.?

Avatar
seydou
-

Hi, did you succeed in loan management setup for openerp 7

0
Avatar
Odoo
Best Answer

https://www.odoo.com/forum/help-1/question/odoo-loan-management-module-for-human-resource-management-89028

Avatar
Discard