Help

5

ERROR: NotFound: 404: Not Found

Avatar
Vincent


I have installed odoo on ubuntu 14.04 server. the server is running with 4 workers. and db_maxconn=1000.
and have more then 200 users on it.
but while starting the server it shows me the following error.

2015-01-21 06:21:01,280 1924 ERROR None openerp.http: Exception during JSON request handling.
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/opt/odoo/openerp/http.py", line 518, in _handle_exception
    return super(JsonRequest, self)._handle_exception(exception)
  File "/opt/odoo/openerp/http.py", line 1358, in _dispatch_nodb
    func, arguments = self.nodb_routing_map.bind_to_environ(request.httprequest.environ).match()
  File "/usr/local/lib/python2.7/dist-packages/werkzeug/routing.py", line 1430, in match
    raise NotFound()
NotFound: 404: Not Found

I think it is because of the database, but can't figure it out. can any one spread light on it?

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Juan Formoso
-

Did you find the solution for this? I'm getting this error in each database I create in my Odoo instance. Because of this, the outgoing mail server does not work. What is happening?

2 Answers
5
Best Answer

Hi,

  1. Clear all the cache and history in your browser.

  2. keep only one database  for use and remove other databases

or

  1. Use --db-filter dabase-name to load a single database. 

This is how I fixed the issue. There may be other ways of achieving the same. I shall update my answers as I find more ways.


Avatar
Discard
1
Avatar
Cyrus Waithaka
Best Answer

I had a similar problem after I had dropped the database while odoo server was still running. This is how I fixed it.

1. I created another database from the command line, say 'Test_db'

2. I granted all priviledges to the Test_db to the odoo database user (as defined in openerp-server.conf file) 

3. I then forced odoo to access that database by specifying it on the URL as http://url to odoo:port/web?db=Test_db

Odoo will connect to your new database from which you will be able to restore your system. I hope this helps. 

Avatar
Discard