Help

5

Error in Google analytics tracking code

Avatar
Jean-Marc Dupont

In the last version of Odoo (8.0), the javascript code generated by Odoo for Google Analytics doesn't work any more (no stats are returned by Google Analytics)

After investigating, I found the error (in website_templates.xml) :
Instead of :
 ga('create', '<analytics-id>', 'auto');
the new version of Odoo generates :
ga('create', _.str.trim('<analytics-id>'), 'auto');

which causes an error in Google analytics stat generation

 

4 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Rui Andrada
-

I have some problem here... it's obvious just remove '_.str.trim' will works again. but I think we should fix the problem the right way. Have you find a better way to fix that?

Avatar
Jean-Marc Dupont
-

Post an issue on Github

Avatar
Martin Temmink
-

it's fixed as per 12-01-2015 on github. Don't know if it's already in master.

Avatar
Martin Temmink
-

it's fixed as per 12-01-2015 on github. Don't know if it's already in master.

2 Answers
0
Avatar
Davidts NV
Best Answer

You can easily fix it by editing website_templates.xml with a text editor.

This file is located in your_path_to_odoo/addons/website/views/website_templates.xml (For example: /opt/openerp/odoo/appserver-dts-v8/parts/odoo-8.0-20150210/openerp/addons/website/views/website_templates.xml)

To have access to this path you need to be connected in SSH with a tool sush as Bitvise SSH Client.

Avatar
Discard
0
Best Answer

How do we get the fix for this? Thanks in advance.

Avatar
Discard