Help

2

Email is not fetching automatically

Avatar
Gerry

Hi everyone,

Our Incoming Emails are NOT being fetched automatically. We are able to fetch the emails manually by clicking on the "Fetch Now" button however. All our "Incoming Mail Servers" profiles show the same old date. Newly created "incoming Mail Server" have the same problem.

Any assistance would be much appreciated.

5 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Gustavo
-

have you checked the automated actions? The fetchmail action should be activated

Avatar
sridhar
-

Activate the schedulers it should be work.

Avatar
Gerry
-

Did that. No effect. Again, the Fetchmail action stops working everytime I run the upgrade of OpenERP.

Avatar
Cameron
-

Question - is it just your email thats not scheduling? - None of my schedulers are working! http://help.openerp.com/question/21748/scheduler-not-working/

Avatar
Cameron
-

Theres a lot of talk about having your server running in UTC time for the scheduler - didnt make any difference to me though!

7 Answers
3
Avatar
Atchuthan
Best Answer

For automate fetching for e-mail:

Follow the procedures to autofetch Settings --> Technical --> Scheduler --> Scheduled Actions --> Select Fetchmail Service in the list. --> Edit --> Change the interval number and unit according to your need --> Save

Configuring for auto-fetch done.

5 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Gerry
-

No effect!

Avatar
Malte Helmhold
-

I'm searching for this automated actions everywhere in 8.0dev-20140416-230101 I can see under apps that a plugin " Automated Action Rule " is installed, but I can't see any hint to neither "schudule", "automation" nor fetchmail in my "Settings" so where can I search to get the settings of the automated tasks in Odoo v8? all the best for you guys!

Avatar
Malte Helmhold
-

sorry I can't delete my "answer" because I haven't enough karma:( now It's kinda duplication here. But I hope someone sees my cry for help;)

Avatar
Malte Helmhold
-

Ok, I found out that you have to check for the admin or the user you want to enable the feature in order to see this settings: User Permissions -> Technical features without this enable the user can't see the settings needed for properly configure openERP. That's something an OpenERP beginner has to do hard work to find out! alas but anyway, it does not change the problem that mails are not fetched although fetchmail is set to 5 minutes in scheduled actions:(

Avatar
Surendar
-

yes Atchuthan I tried the same. but it is not fetching for my user. is there any rights we have to give for the user to make it work?

0
Avatar
john doe
Best Answer

If you can't find auto created issues, check here: with admin account open project>issues>analysis.

Avatar
Discard
0
Best Answer

Check value for max_cron_threads config. It should be non-zero.

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Malte Helmhold
Best Answer

I'm searching for this automated actions everywhere in 8.0dev-20140416-230101

I can see under apps that a plugin "  

Automated Action Rule " is installed, but I can't see any hint to neither "schudule", "automation" nor fetchmail in my "Settings" 

so where can I search to get the settings of the automated tasks in Odoo v8? 

all the best for you guys!

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Malte Helmhold
-

Ok, I found out that you have to check for the admin or the user you want to enable the feature in order to see this settings: User Permissions -> Technical features without this enable the user can't see the settings needed for properly configure openERP. That's something an OpenERP beginner has to do hard work to find out! alas

0
Avatar
Gerry
Best Answer

Thanks for the responses guys, unfortunately, the automatic Fetchmail functionality is already setup and running, but no trigger is actually registered.

The automatic incoming messages used to work perfectly fine before. I'm not sure when it stopped working whether being after an update or we switched our Amazon servers location (we transferred an image of our OpenERP server to another Amazon server location)...Not sure if that would break anything however.

What puzzles me in that OpenERP is not showing any attempt to fetch emails automatically. At least that's what the "Last Fetch Date" shows.

Any other thoughts?

3 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Atchuthan
-

You can try to upgrade "Email Gateway" as it provides auto-fetch features

Avatar
Gerry
-

Did that. No effect.

Avatar
Gerry
-

Here are the commands I use to update OpenERP to the latest version. Then following a reboot of the server, that's when the Fetchmail action stops working. The working version of OpenERP is 7.0-20130319-002358. Even the latest version 7.0-20130606-231042 does not work. Thank you in advance for any suggestions.

0
Avatar
Cameron
Best Answer

Worked for me....

I went to Setting>Modules>Installed Module>Base and Upgraded

Dont know what happened but its working again!

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Cameron
-

I lost a few settings - mainly modified views and search filters - small price to pay

0
Avatar
Martin Temmink
Best Answer

"the last fetch date" is showing only the last SUCCESFULL time and date the system was able to fetch e-mail.

With other words, it might try to fetch just every few minutes, but has maybe a problem to succesfully end the the fetch process. 

Just check your logfile/console to see if you see that the fetchmail is executed. If it executes, but gives an error, you proberly have to remove the first e-mail in your e-mail box. (I had one with some strange spam garbage in it, wich causes fetchmail to abort, had something to do with wrong UTF-8 encoding). If you are paying attention to the console, and try to force the fetch you can actually see what happens.

After removing the e-mail which was causing this, all went well. 

Avatar
Discard