Help

5

email history

Avatar
Dale

Where does sent and received email go in relation to a contact. I.e how does the owner of the business see the email history between his client and his employee?

Avatar
Discard
2 Answers
2
Best Answer

Directly in OpenERP you can find all messages when you activate the "technical features" setting for the account you want to use (logout/login after) and then go to Settings --> Technical --> Email --> Messages. There you can also sort for sender or whatever parameter you want to filter. You will see all sent and received messages.

Depending on your email setup for OpenERP you may have configured one catchall email address that is used for all OpenERP related messaging. Take a look into this accounts INBOX to find all messages or notifications about new messages. But the amount of emails found in this account really depends on your overall setup. As far as I could find out sent messages are not stored in the SENT folder of this email account.

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
ECP D
-

And how to track easily the partner communications?, without going to 5 click far, and typing a name..... so on the partner form the following messages why not have an option to displayy all partner related email history....?? or under the history tab... ?

0
Avatar
Dale
Best Answer

Thanks this is not sufficient and I found a local developer who has added a messages button to the contact record that displays all the mail history

Avatar
Discard