Help

2

Edit/Delete Messages in Messaging

Avatar
Lukas

Is it possible to somehow edit messaging behaviour? There are "Mark as ToDo", "Reply", etc. options, but we need also possibilities to edit and delete these messages/notes in messaging and below all models too.

2 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Andreas Marpmann
-

Yo really do that? help.openerp.com/question/26708/how-to-delete-mail-archived/

Avatar
Lukas
-

Yes it is possible to edit messages this way, but it is not as comfortable as to edit/delete them directly with some button like "mark as todo". We want to use e.g. comments next to each project task as some kind of discussion, but if someone post a comment with mistake and want to edit it, or just wanna delete his message as inadequate, there is no possiblity for users to edit their own comments...

2 Answers
0
Avatar
FeelWhy
Best Answer

Perhaps, this app - https://www.odoo.com/apps/modules/8.0/message_edit/ - would be of use

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
yuval
Best Answer

I really want to know how to enable or add a delete button to group messages?

The way via "Settings --> Technical --> Email --> Messages" is not user friendly and also its not a good idea to give user access to technical settings.

Avatar
Discard