Help

0

Drop Shipping - Could Vendor edit/fill quantity packing operation, delivery slip?

Avatar
Trung Hoang

I am configuring Drop Shipping on Odoo 12 CE, and have a question below. 
Could Vendor edit/fill quantity packing operation, delivery slip from Vendor's portal or other way? So they can delivery to customer.

Avatar
Discard
2 Answers
0
Avatar
Trung Hoang
Best Answer

Thanks for your answer Paresh Wagh. The solution is implementing new module for vendor's portal.

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Paresh Wagh
Best Answer

The portal provides read access only. Only users of type "Internal User" have the ability to update data. You will need to define your vendor as an "Internal User" for this. However, you could end up exposing your company data to your vendor if the access rights and record rules are not properly defined.

Avatar
Discard