Help

3

Does the PostgreSQL user for Odoo HAVE to be a 'superuser' (as documented)?

Avatar
Ray Carnes

The documentation at https://doc.odoo.com/install/linux/postgres/#setup-a-postgresql-user-for-openerp states "Make this new user a superuser", instructing us to give the PostgreSQL user used by Odoo to access the database without any permission restructions.

Database administrators have always been wary of this and in checking with others in my company, we have several systems running without this role, just with create database permissions. 

Does anyone know if anything will not be available, or will not work, if superuser access is not permitted?

Avatar
Discard
2 Answers
5
Best Answer
Avatar
Discard
1
Avatar
Steve Switzer
Best Answer

Not as far I I know. My installation is working fine with just the 'create database' permission. Try it and see what happens. It worked for me.

Avatar
Discard