Help

4

Does Openerp Support RTL Direction (Hebrew-Arabic-... language)

Avatar
haylahi

Hello Switching between directions in Openerp (Setting->Languages->Direction->Right-to-left), doesn't work. Is there any solution ? Thank you

2 Comments
Avatar
Discard

this feature is highly needed, and is a must have for RTL customers

Avatar
Ahmad Khayyat
-

If you are interested in a solution, please click "This bug affects me" on the bug report: https://bugs.launchpad.net/openerp-web/+bug/1020524 To better bring it into the attention of the developers.

2 Answers
3
Best Answer

No. Not yet; it requires a lot of changes in CSS and may be some Javascript. Simple dir = "rtl" attribute around some tags does not work because most styles assume left-to-right direction.

3 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
maladdin
-

how i can import css file depending on user current language

Avatar
Mohammad Alhashash
-

OpenERP does not set language attribute. The best method is to create a web module to set language attribute on <html> tag and use attribute or :lang selector on your styles. That way, you can add css normally and it will be effective only when the target language is used.

Avatar
ahmed hegazy
-

thank you Mohamed ,can you please explain more , I can change the user interface to be rtl ( the side menu will be in the right) by adding (direction: rtl;) to css class (openerp) in base.css file (addons\web\static\src\css\base.css),

but I want this to work with change lang selection from english and arabic and vs

0
Avatar
Yannick Vaucher
Best Answer
Avatar
Discard