Help

2

Difference between Manufacture and Make to order

Avatar
Hariharan Gopalan

I am trying to configure odoo for a custom sign shop and wondering what the difference between Make to order and manufacture is regarding handing of products.

3 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Luke Branch
-

@Hariharan, I recommend you take a look at the "Working with OpenERP" book, or refer to the other free resource: http://openerpbook.com/. I've used the kindle book to learn some of the basics and it is very useful for understanding answers to the basic functionality of Odoo.

Avatar
Will Stott
-

@Luke I am assuming you're suggesting this book because you know it has the answer to this question. Surely that means you also know the answer to the question, and could answer it? Odoo is changing too fast for books to hold the definitive guides. We need to create online resources, not rely on media with longer turnovers than a significant Odoo release.

Avatar
Lars Aam
-

Be aware that Make To Order give you a lot of constraints in the logistic processes. You easily get trouble. This is not specific for Odoo, but all ERP systems I worked with. Don't use MTO, unless in very specific cases.

3 Answers
2
Avatar
Jatin gera
Best Answer

There are two routes available on the product for the procurement, Buy and Make to Order. The Buy route is called Make to Stock, which means, assign from the stock if available in stock or create a procurement order

According to Make to Order, just create a procurement order as and when the product is required. It means that the stock is not maintained in the warehouse. Either the purchase order or manufacturing order will be created when the procurement runs on both the routes.


Avatar
Discard
7
Avatar
Koffi KPONOUGLO
Best Answer

Hi Hariharan,

  • Make order : is the way to tell the system to do cross docking. That means maker order allows you to not get stock of products. When customer ask 5PCE, odoo don't take them from stock but run purchase order to buy and bring them for deliver customer;
  • Manufacture : every company have two main ways to procure himself in product : buy with supplyers or product(manufacture) it himself.
  • you can manufacture products by maker order option. That mean you run manufacturing order only if customer confirms sale order.
1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Nikhil Krishnan
-

Is it possible to make MRP order from pos order?

2
Best Answer

Hello Hariharan Gopalan,

MTO stands for Make To Order and it is one of the routes present in an Odoo. The Make to Order function will create a Purchase Order for the amount of the Sales Order associated with the product. The process of MTO (Make to Order in Odoo) doesn’t effect inventory. If you don’t want to manage or maintain stock at Odoo end then MTO helps to prepare stock once it is required. So, if you don’t want to invest too much in the stock then ‘Make to Order‘ is a better choice as it lets you create Purchase order at the time of sale order confirmation.

Refer the blog to know more about MTO

However, Manufacture is also a route which helps to create MO using BOM of the products.  So the main difference is that purchase order is created for MTO and manufacturing order is created for Manufacture route.

--

 Webkul
Anisha Bahukhandi
Technical Content Writer (ODOO)

Webkul Software Pvt. Ltd. Contact : India (+91)-9870284067 USA (+1)-9143531684  
Address H-28, ARV Park, Sector 63 ,
Noida-201301 (U.P.) 
India (Branch Office)

Facebook - Webkul  Twitter - Webkul  Youtube - Webkul Ticket Support - Webkul
This email and any files transmitted with it are confidential and contain privileged or copyright information. If you are not the intended recipient you must not disseminate, copy, distribute, or use this email or the information contained in it for any purpose other than to notify us. If you have received this message in error, please notify the sender immediately, and delete this email from your system.

Avatar
Discard