Help

4

Customer portal - After Sales - Helpdesk and Support

Avatar
kyriacos

I am testing now the OpenERP and one important feature is not working.

I want to allow my customers to access the portal and submit their support tickets and claims.

Unfortunately when i enable helpdesk and support and claims module on After-Sale Services it doesnt show it on the customer portal. it shows only claims but not the helpdesk and support module.

Any quickfix on this?

Avatar
Discard
2 Answers
0
Avatar
Mustufa Rangwala
Best Answer

Hello,

You can use https://www.odoo.com/apps/modules/10.0/website_support_ticket/

Regards,

Mustufa R

Avatar
Discard
0
Best Answer

You have to install portal_project_issue to see "project" on the customer portal. To be visible an issue as to be in a project with "Privacy / Visibility" = "Portal Users and Employees". And only customers who are followers of the issue will see it.

Unfortunately I don't how to allow customers to create an issue in the customer portal. In Settings / Groups / Portal / Access Rights, I set "Create Access" for "Project Issue". The "Create" button appears but don't work well :

The requested operation cannot be completed due to security restrictions. Please contact your system administrator. (Document type: Project Issue, Operation: create)

I have the same problem with Claim : customer can see it (if he is a follower) but the Create button don't work...

Avatar
Discard