Help

2

Custom Report based on PostgreSQL

Avatar
omprakash

Hi Friends , I like to know about custom reports creation (based on PostgreSQL views and displayed within the interface) . If you explain with example it make more useful me .

Avatar
Discard
3 Answers
2
Avatar
Gustavo
Best Answer

You need to create a model from a SQL View. You can check an example in the project_report.py in the project module. That shows pretty well how to create models from views

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Budi Sentosa
Best Answer

http://odoo-development.readthedocs.io/en/latest/dev/py/postgres-views.html

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Eswaran
Best Answer

I hope this information is helpful for you.  refer this link: http://stackoverflow.com/questions/33252030/add-the-new-dynamic-field-in-odoo?answertab=votes#tab-top) it's works for me

Avatar
Discard