Help

2

Custom domain name with Odoo online

Hello,

I'm trying to setup my own domain name to point to my odoo website (https://xxxxx.odoo.com).

Does anybody know how to set it up ?

 

Thank you in advance.

 

Best Regards,

Nicolas

 

Avatar
Discard
7 Answers
1
Avatar
George Rodopoulos
Best Answer

You will normally have to create a CNAME dns record for the domain you want to use and then send an email to online@odoo.com to inform them.

To do this though, you need a paid subscription. From 'Odoo Pricing' page:

Can I use my own domain name?

Yes, we can set up your own domain name for Odoo Standard or Business (paid subscriptions only), e.g: www.mycompany.com. We can also manage email addresses.

2 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Tran Ngoc Tuan
-

This will make duplicated content on both domains. Google does not like this!

Avatar
George Rodopoulos
-

If there is a 301 redirect from the old domain to the new one, then there is no duplicate content!

0
Best Answer

Hello

I tried to navigate through many answers and posts, indicating lots of complex work-arounds, etc...  after a simple, fair question of Denise (5 years ago).

 Can somebody tell me now (2019) how to do this: point my domain name to the Odoo developed website. I hope it's easy, and cheap (compared with eg max 8 USD I pay a competitor to do that today... I've read something like 295 EUR a month ?!). So, very hopefully looking forward to a one-sentence easy answer... 

thanks

Avatar
Discard
0
Best Answer

 I tried loading the SAAS URL into an iframe by uploading an html file to the location of the Original domain. this typically works for other solutions.

Having to contact ODOO support is not a feasible option for small startups (1 or 2 users) looking to explore the full functionality of ODOO as this would mean a huge increase of the monthly cost  from 0 to 295 EUR a month by having to switch from a free to a paid subscription.

Launching an online company without a professional looking URL at an affordable price scares potential (future paying) customers away right now I'm afraid.

Maybe ODOO can offer the option to transfer the domain name and host it on their end at market competitive prices similar to what the original hosting provider would otherwise charge for hosting the domain. 


<html>
<head>

<style type="text/css">
html {
overflow: hidden;
}
</style>
</head>

<body>
<iframe name='FRAME1' src='http://www.yahoo.com' width='100%' height='100%' marginheight='0' marginwidth='0' scrolling='auto' frameborder='0'>
<p>Your browser does not support iframes.</p>
</iframe>
</body></html> 

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Tran Ngoc Tuan
Best Answer

You should ask Odoo to:

  1. Let you know the IP associated with your instance so that you can create an A record at your domain DNS control panel

  2. Create a new virtual host for your domain

  3. Redirect 301 their subdomain (xxx.odoo.com) to your private domain so that you will not have duplicate content on both xxx.odoo.com and yourdomain.com.


Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Yves Goldberg
Best Answer

you have to create a CNAME record in your DNS settings and send a mail to online@odoo.com to let them know.

Avatar
Discard
0
Best Answer

Just send an email at online@odoo.com They have to configure something on their side

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Peter Gandert
Best Answer

I have read about configuring a Reverse Proxy using apache or nginx. This is the route when you are hosting openErp on your own box, but want have a convenient way for the customer to access the site without entering a port number. Theoretically this technic should also work when using the SaaS product from openErp SA.

 

 

Avatar
Discard