Help

2

Create user from importing user.csv

Avatar
Rahul Shendge

Hello All

I got following error

Unknown error during import: <class 'openerp.exceptions.RedirectWarning'>: (u'You cannot create a new user from here.\n To create new user please go to configuration panel.', 76, u'Go to the configuration panel') at row 2

Resolve other errors first


while importing user.csv from create user(import button)


can we create user by importing data???

if any idea plz tell


thanks in advanced.

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Nehemias Herrera
-

were you able to solve this ?

7 Answers
2
Avatar
Jusab Sida (jsi)
Best Answer

It will appear only when 'login' field is blank/not given in file.

Thanks,

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Nehemias Herrera
-

This solved my issue, thanks

4
Avatar
Prakash
Best Answer

Check your User CSV file Login form mandatory fields are included

Login form mandatory fields are:

"login"

"Related Partner"

Avatar
Discard
1
Avatar
Dev12
Best Answer

+1

I just got into the very same error!

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Nehemias Herrera
-

any success with the error ? just ran into the error too

0
Avatar
Lan Pham
Best Answer

Prakash's answer works for me. To import users from cvs/xls file just need minimum two fields: Name and Login (email).

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Herve GUERIN
Best Answer

Thanks you Prakash for list of mandatory fields,  

Here is my full xml sample :


    <record id="myuser" model="res.users">

         <field name="name">myuser bla bla</field>

         <field name="login">myuser_bla_bla</field> 

         <field name="partner_id" eval="ref('base.main_partner')"/> <!-- base.main_partner is the external id of a res_partner -->

         <field name="comment">User for my website interface</field> 

          <field name="groups_id" eval="[(4, ref('mymodule.mypublicgroup')) ]"/> <!-- mymodule.mypublicgroup is the external id of a res_group to give some rights to my new user -->

    </record>


Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Akhil P Sivan
Best Answer

Can you try with a fresh database without demo data? Demo data from some module may be causing the error. I think you may find the error causing file from the error log.

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Swan
Best Answer

In my case I just added some dummy data and create two user accounts first from the interface level and then I export those in to an excel sheet by using export button in Tree-view. Then again I created my csv file according to that file and then Import it again without any error.

Avatar
Discard