Help

8

Cost Of Goods Sold POS

Avatar
Faheem Khan

Openerp 7.0 POS did not generate entries in COGS account. Sales from sales module working fine and generating entries in stock output account but when I make a sale from point of sale there is no entry in cost of goods sold account. From point of sale sales there is no any journal entry created for stock journal. How can I make it possible to make stock move entries when selling from point of sale. Any Help will be greatly appreciated.

4 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Faheem Khan
-

I am really upset, is there no help for me?. ????

Avatar
Sean Samborski
-

@Faheem if you have not yet solved this issue, you may want to contract someone to make it for you. If modules do not exist, this is most often the only solution.

Avatar
Kyle Krenzer
-

I would contribute $$ to a bounty on this.

Avatar
Thomas Guénard
-

Correct me if I am wrong, but the COGS is available as the valuation of the Stock account choosen for the accounting counterpart (stock journal) of the stock moves generated by the POS Sale.

5 Answers
1
Best Answer

This feature does not exists yet. Some should develop a point_of_sale_anglo_saxon module. If someone develops a clean module, we can merge it in the official repository.

4 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Faheem Khan
-

Aaah! Can some one please do it.? It is really frustrating.

Avatar
Faheem Khan
-

Still waiting for any response.

Avatar
Gonzalo Moret
-

I need the same thing. Does any gentle soul could help us? There is something done yet?

Is there any help for me? . ??

0
Avatar
Robert
Best Answer

Was this implemented in V9? Really need to get Cost of Goods Sold to appear on my Profit and Loss report

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Pandora Tech LLC
Best Answer

  any update for the Anglo_saxon POS functionality, with Odoo 8?


needed because with regular sales invoice the COS part is auto-posted, with anglo saxon implementation, but if the sales is generated using POS Receipt Function, the COS part of entry is not generated.  

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
ahmed
Best Answer

I tested the trunk version of openerp 8, it's the same, no solution till now

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
asdfasd
Best Answer

I made a custom module that generates the account moves for the stock picking but i need someone to review that module because it's my second openerp module so i think is not ready for production even when in my tests works flawlessly

4 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
agb80
-

Do you have the path for the repo so we can review it?

Avatar
asdfasd
-

I do not have a repo but i uploaded the code to google drive https://drive.google.com/folderview?id=0B5LnRpydxl5AY1YxUWhDS2JIZHM&usp=sharing

Avatar
agb80
-

I'm going to test it and let you know

Avatar
mmycool
-

Anyone tested this?