Help

1

Contacts Personal Information Page

Avatar
Ricardo Gross

How to add gender, birthdate and oder information to this page

BR

Ricardo Gross

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Sehrish
-

if you want to add above fields in existing model than you need inheritance.

http://learnopenerp.blogspot.com/2018/01/inheritance-in-models-and-views.html

4 Answers
1
Avatar
pankaj goyani
Best Answer

Hi Recardo,

You can create custom field by Manually(From GUI) and Custom module(By the Python code).
GUI:

    Go under the Menu: (Settings > Technical > Database Structure > Models).

    Search res.partner model and add field which want you in res.partner form.

    After go under the menu (Settings > Technical > User Interface > Views).

    Search view_partner_form and then add those fields which you have have created manually after lang field.
    <field name="field_name1"/>

    <field name="field_name2"/>

    <field name="field_name3"/>

    After save the Form view and go under the Customer and refresh the page.

Custom Module(Technically):
    Create fields in python file (res_partner.py).

from odoo import api, fields, models, _

class Partner(models.Model):
_inherit = "res.partner"

birth_date = fields.Date('Birth Date')
    gender = fields.Selection([('male', 'Male'),('female', 'Female')], string='Gender')

    Create View File (res_partner_view.xml)

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
<odoo>
<data>
<!-- Inherit partner form view -->
<record id="view_partner_form_inherit" model="ir.ui.view">
<field name="name">res.partner.form.inherit</field>
<field name="model">res.partner</field>
<field name="inherit_id" ref="base.view_partner_form"/>
<field name="arch" type="xml">
<field name="lang" position="after">
<field name="birth_date"/>
                    <field name="gender"/>
</field>
</field>
</record>

 Hope this will help you.

Thanks.

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Ricardo Gross
Best Answer

Perfect, thank you very much for your answers !! :-)

BR

Ricardo

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Sehrish
Best Answer

you can achieve this using inheritance:

model.py

class groups(models.Model):
 _inherit = 'res.groups'
 # we inherited res.groups model which is Odoo/OpenERP built in model and created two fields in that model.
 field_1 = fields.Char(required=True,string="Field One")
 field_2 = fields.Boolean(default=False,string="Field Two")  

xml

<openerp>
    <data>
        <record model="ir.ui.view" id="res_group_form_view_inherited">
            <field name="name">res.group.form.view.inherited</field>
            <field name="model">res.groups</field>
            <field name="inherit_id" ref="base.view_groups_form" />
            <!-- <field name="groups_id" eval="[(6, 0, [ref('obe_core.obe_coordinator')])]"/> -->
            <field name="priority" eval="15"/>
            <field name="arch" type="xml">

                <xpath expr="//field[@name='name']" position="after">
                    <field  name="field_1"/>
                </xpath>                
                
                <xpath expr="//field[@name='user_name']" position="after">
                    <field  name="field_2"/>
                </xpath>        

            </field>                               
        </record>
    </data>
</openerp> 


Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Nikhil Krishnan
Best Answer

Hi Ricardo Gross,
Actually, I did not get your requirement correctly,
If you want to add extra information in contacts (res.partner) you just do one thing,
Just inherits the form [ base.view_partner_form]

add the new field that you need in res.partner. and don't forget to add the fields in python files too.
Thank you.

Avatar
Discard