Help

2

Connect mysql with postgresql in odoo

Avatar
vijay

How to Fetch data from Mysql and put into Postgressql using Server Action.

eg.select data from the mysql tables and copy into postgressql table.

Avatar
Discard
2 Answers
0
Avatar
Divya-browseinfo
Best Answer

hello..

first you have to install pymssql...(pip install pymssql)

Then create one server action by below python code:

conn = pymssql.connect(server=your_obj.url, port=your_obj.port_no, user=your_obj.user_name,password=your_obj.password, database=your_obj.database_name)

cur = conn.cursor()

cur.execute("SELECT col_name from your_table")



Thank You

Avatar
Discard
0
Best Answer

Hey Vijay,

You need to import pymysql.

after this for connectivity.

def connection(self):

        hostname = self.host_name

        password = self.password

        dbname = self.db_name

        dbusername = self.db_user

        try:

            if self.connector == 'mysql':

                db_connection = pymysql.connect(

                    hostname, dbusername, password, dbname)

                cursor = db_connection.cursor()
                #For Query 

                cursor.execute("show tables;")

                datas = cursor.fetchall()

        # If connection is not successful

        except:

            self.env.user.notify_warning(message='Connection Failed !')

            return 0

        self.env.user.notify_success(message='Connection Successful !')


I Hope it will Useful for you.


Avatar
Discard