Help

2

Configure Website Shop Products

Avatar
Marcio Valenzuela

Ive got Odoo 8 with a public user as default for the website. I created my first user through the portal but I get a No Products Defined message in Shop.

I guess I have to configure the products. Could you give me a link to study how to configure the products for these new users?

Thx

This is what it looks like when I click on the Unpublished button in the product form.  But even if I click on Edit in the dropdown here, Im just taken back to the product form.


Avatar
Discard
3 Answers
1
Best Answer

Hi,

If you have created products, you would get an option as Unpublished on website- click on that simultaneously that product would be published on website as well. Hope this helps.

4 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Marcio Valenzuela
-

When I click on Unpublished it takes me to the product view in the website. But it doesnt appear to be published, I just get instead a Not Published red button and if I click on its edit it just takes me to the product form. I posted the image above in my OP.

Avatar
Marcio Valenzuela
-

Well I cant post the image, cant edit my OP, not enough karma :-(

Avatar
Marcio Valenzuela
-

bump :-)

Avatar
Marcio Valenzuela
-

Anjana, can you help me out. I cant publish the product on the website

0
Avatar
Jan Bauer
Best Answer

If you have a lot of products and want to enable all to display on e-commerce, easiest way is to export IDs and import ids, website published = TRUE for all products.

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Jan Detlefsen
Best Answer

This is a bit tricky and took me some time to figure out. When you click on the button "Unpublished on Website" in your product admin you get redirected to the store front product view. The "unpublished" button has two functions. Click on the left side and not on the dropdown section to change the status. Not intuitive at all.

Avatar
Discard