Help

3

conditional no_create no_open in view field

Avatar
sharon shen

How do we put conditions on options no_create or no_open in the view:

    <field name="paper_weight_id" options="{'no_open':my_condition_here_1, 'no_create': my_condition_here_2}"/>

I know that there is conditional attrs, ex:

    <field name="alias_id" ... attrs="{'invisible': [('alias_domain', '=', False)]}"/>

How do i have that for options? Specifically for no_open and no_create?

This is not working:

     <field name="paper_weight_id" options="{ 'no_create': [('1', '!=', '1')]}"/>

it evaluates it to True :(

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
ai
-

Could you find a solution?

3 Answers
1
Avatar
K.Amrita
Best Answer

Hi

Indeed you can achieve this through specific group.
You can add field paper_weight_id  twice in view with attrs condition if matches paper_weight_id with option no_create else paper_weight_id without any option.
Hope this makes senses to you.

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Andres Fontenele
Best Answer

Did anyone find a less hacky solution?

It seems like "can_create" attribute doesn't work, so you can't use it.

Is there any place where people explain which attributes (domain, attrs, etc...) allow conditions and why?

It's so boring to have to debug the whole code everytime you need any solution.

Avatar
Discard
0
Best Answer

Hi,

You can use access rights to your model and only allow specific group users to read a record or create a record.


Avatar
Discard