Help

7

Compute method for many2one field in odoo studio?

Avatar
Annadurai

hey guys, I created a many2one field via odoo Studio. Is it possible to define a compute method via studio itself??, or any other way's are possible??

Avatar
Discard
2 Answers
1
Avatar
Ray Carnes
Best Answer

Open the FIELD record that has been created, and defined the COMPUTE METHOD at the very bottom:


Avatar
Discard
1
Best Answer

I've never tried but i think it's not possible to do it directly from odoo studio. You'll need to update your field in python to add the attribute compute and declare your compute function
When you add a field via Odoo studio, it creates a xml file and put records in ir.model.fields that creates the field in postgresql

Avatar
Discard