Help

7

Commission Module?

Avatar
Nicholas Burdick

Hi,

Is there a Commission structures module for V7. I see one for V6, does it work with v7?

Thanks, Nick

2 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
L. J. Augustin
-

Hello gentlemen,

I am interested on the sales commission module for OE v7. If and when there is one available can please let me know.

Thanks

Jack

Email: admin@phonorder.com

Avatar
Holger Winkelmann
-

HI, Do you mean this addon: v6apps. 7837 it still states 6.0? Is this working for 7.0 too?

Sorry, but I still cant post links here...

4 Answers
2
Best Answer

We have a customer using it on v6.1 and we are working on migrating it to v7. I will post the url here once available.

5 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Remya
-

I have the same need. Thanks and Awaiting for your reply.

Avatar
Damien
-

I would also like to be notified when this has been upgrade for v7.1.. Thanks

Avatar
Maxime Chambreuil
-

Module is here: code.launchpad.net/~joao-gama/openobject-addons/7.0-pexego_sale_commission This is a prototype. It will move to a better project and go through the review process.

Avatar
patrick
-

Thank you for the update. Nice to see that my efforts are not lost... :)

Avatar
Vincenzo
-

I definately need this :) Please

0
Avatar
patrick
Best Answer

I have downloaded and converted mostly the module sale_commission. You can find the original code (author: Pexego, module name sale_commission) at the addon-website of openERP. I have send them my modified version of this module, and they would take care of the final steps to publish it. Contact them for the status, or me if you want to get the almost complete version of the module.

7 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
michel Guénard
-

Would it make sense if the commission module under development, includes the banking commission when a customer pays with a credit card? in this case the bank is crediting (a debit for our company) only the net amount; which forces to make additional accounting entries to account for the commission. This would better than using the write-off procedure at reconciliation time.

Avatar
patrick
-

The commission module I mention is about commissin for agents, not about commission the bank is charging you for usage of CC for example.

Avatar
michel Guénard
-

Thanks for the answer; however it seems (to me) that the bank is an "agent" which render services to my company in cashing IN/OUT the money. Could you make public the agent workflow/process etc which the agent module is based on?

Avatar
Holger Winkelmann
-

Hi Patrick, you know the current state of the module? Do you have you version somewhere availabe?

Avatar
patrick
-

@Holger: according to the comment of Maxime Chambreuil, it is located at code.launchpad.net/~joao-gama/openobject-addons/7.0-pexego_sale_commission

Avatar
Holger Winkelmann
-

@Patrick, thanks for the info, Just installed the Plugin. Installation went well, but after the installation every new Sales Order throws and error while choosing the address of the Customer. And seems I'm not able to find a way to create a bug report for this code in launchpad. I'm rather confused with launchpad, seems I need to learn how it is structured...

Avatar
Maxime Chambreuil
-

We found a project to host sale_commission module: https://code.launchpad.net/openerp-icm

0

There is a project by Vauxoo https://launchpad.net/openerp-icm which might help you. Thanks.

Avatar
Discard
0
Best Answer

We just finished a module allowing to manage commissions efficiently by pulling data from OpenERP in Google Spreadsheets. Here is the video:

This module will be released during the community days (July 3-5, 2013). You can subscribe to the OpenERP open days here:

Avatar
Discard