Help

2

Click to dial with Asterisk failed.

Avatar
Mikhail Komov

I have installed Odoo 8 on my Ubuntu server, then I installed asterisk_click2dial and asterisk_click2dial_crm modules.

Asterisk is running at the same server (Asterisk 11.17.0, AMI 1.3). I've add my asterisk in Odoo (Settings - Telephony - Asterisk Servers), when i click "Test asterisk connection" I see that everything's fine: "

Connection Test Successfull!

Odoo can successfully login to the Asterisk Manager Interface."

But when I navigate to Sales, choose some customer and click to dial I see an error: "

Click to dial with Asterisk failed.

Here is the error: 'py-Asterisk action failed: Extension does not exist.'"


python modules phonenumbers and py-Asterisk are installed.


Can someone help me? 

2 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Brett Lehrer
-

Is there an extension defined on the current user? You've verified the server connection, but not that the logged in user actually has an extension. Check the user configuration form, the Telephony sub-tab.

Avatar
Mikhail Komov
-

Yes, I have an extensions assigned to the user.

2 Answers
0
Avatar
Linto
Best Answer

Me too facing same problem.

Avatar
Discard
-1
Avatar
Pravitha
Best Answer

https://www.odoo.com/forum/help-1/question/here-is-the-error-py-asterisk-action-failed-extension-does-not-exist-117343

Avatar
Discard