Help

5

Change the format of field Date on form view

Avatar
Isabelle Richard

Hi,

On a form view, I try to change the format used to display a field Date.
I don't want to change the format of all fields Date, just for one field.

In QWeb, I can use this syntax: 

<span t-field="blog_post.create_date" t-field-options='{"format": "MMMM yyyy"}'/>

Is it possible to do the same thing of form view, without editing date format on lang parameters ?


2 Comments
Avatar
Discard

odoo dosen't have that kind of feature till odoo v8, If you know web customization than develop your own widget which accept the format parameter and display date value based on format passed from the form view.

Avatar
Isabelle Richard
-

Thank you, I will try to develop my own Date widget with an option for format.

4 Answers
6
Avatar
Mario Gielissen
Best Answer

You can do that with a widget:

<field name="date_order" widget="date"/>
Avatar
Discard
3
Avatar
Ankit H Gandhi(AHG)
Best Answer

Dear Isabelle Richard,

First you need to enable the Technical Features under your user account, then go to

Settings ->Translations -> Languages.

Edit your current language and change the date format

Thanks & Regards

Ankit H Gandhi.

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Axel Mendoza
Best Answer

Use this module:

https://github.com/OCA/web/tree/8.0/web_widget_datepicker_options

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Jainik Patel (jaa)
Best Answer

It seems like o.date_order it's not a datetime object but a string. Using the time module is the way to go:

<span t-esc="time.strftime('%A, %d %B %Y',time.strptime(o.date_order,'%Y-%m-%d %H:%M:%S'))"/>
 

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Magen
-

This works but does not consider the language (I believe the results are according to the current locale)