Help

5

Change login page on v7

Avatar
Lukasz Wilkowski

Hello, where I change login page logo, and template?

Avatar
Discard
3 Answers
4
Best Answer

You should never make direct changes to core OpenERP source. Any change will be removed with upgrade. The correct customization method is via a new module. Example module for customizing login screen is described in this answer

4 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Mats Kjellberg
-

Hi, How is it possible to make one customized login screen for users that will not include change of DB and management db settings, and then also have a special login screen for an admin so you are able to still access the removed functions as an admin? /M,

Avatar
Mohammad Alhashash
-

The login customization is per instance. You can have another instance using the same db server on a different port or different server without loading the customization module.

Avatar
Mats Kjellberg
-

ok, great.. How to set this up?

Avatar
Mohammad Alhashash
-

It is described in the linked answer

6
Avatar
Remya
Best Answer

Change the base.xml page. Its is in Program Files\Openerp\server\openerp\addons\web\static\src\xml\base.xml

Change the logo First put the image in Program Files\Openerp\server\openerp\addons\web\static\src\img

8 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Lukasz Wilkowski
-

This work for me :) Image file name is logo2.png

Avatar
Remya
-

Yes image file is logo2.png...

Avatar
Tam Nguyen
-

Hi Remya, I updated base.xml and replaced logo2.png also. But nothing change in my login page. Is it cached somewhere and how can I flush it? Thanks

Avatar
Remya
-

which os you are using? Did you change in the correct addons path?

Avatar
Tam Nguyen
-

I'm using Ubuntu 12.04 - OpenERP 7.0. I've just changed core files (base.xml and logo2.png) for testing only.

Avatar
Tam Nguyen
-

My add-on page: /home/openerp/openerp-7.0-20130726-231403/openerp/addons/web/static/src. Inside this folder, I have css, font, img, js, xml and fixbind.js

Avatar
Remya
-

Are you sure? Addons_paths are mainly /opt/openerp/server/openerp/addons. please check this.

Avatar
Francisco Luz
-

Although it will work, this answer it plain wrong. Hacking into core modules it not the way to go. Every time updates are applied you will lose your changes.

0
Avatar
rihene
Best Answer

Hi I want to personalize the page login of openerp!! In fact i want to add a new button on this page to get an other form that i will create by my self but i didnt understabd how it must be done. I have added in that base.xml but it doesnt work for me so please i need your help :(

Avatar
Discard