Help

3

Categories and Subcategories Dropdown Menu (Nav Menu) & Categories & Subcategories Tree View (Collapsible) + Filter By Attribute

Avatar
Luke Branch

I'm trying to figure out how to add categories and subcategories automatically to the dropdown (ie. main nav menu) for the Products tab of the menu in v8 (eg. runbot.odoo.com   master branch).

It would be preferable to have categories and their subcategories going further down the tree view to be available from the top level nav menu under products for example, or as a selected category with it's own subcategories (eg. a seperate menu item for cameras with subcategories with DSLR, SLR, Accessories, etc.). I understand these can be added manually, however something that can propagate new menu items itself when a new subcategory or category is created for example would be a useful feature (much like a number of other shopping cart platforms). I like the flexibility and ease of use of the current menu system, however being able to add this kind of category tree view as a widget or similar in the main menu would be preferable.

In regards to the tree view on the left hand column of the shop/products page. Are there any plans on making this collapsible (eg. with a + or - sign or > next to categories for expanding or contracting them)?

Also mentioned in another thread here:

https://www.odoo.com/forum/Help-1/question/Is-their-a-way-to-link-attributes-with-product-categories-48416

was a feature to filter by attributes available in the current set of products within the category you are in. This is something else that would be extremely useful for those with larger stores with many different types of products that need this kind of granularity when searching/filtering on the frontend.

I understand there are some new themes being worked on here that may or may not allow for the functionality mentioned above:

https://github.com/odoo/design-themes

however I haven't yet been able to successully install them as a module on any of the updates to the master github respository for v8 yet. Any guidance whatsoever on this would be much appreciated.

 

Avatar
Discard
5 Answers
2
Best Answer

I have managed to create a module to add attributes to each public category. When a category is selected only related product attributes are shown.

Furthermore I have added a feature to remove unrelated attributes from category URL on menu load.

3 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Ermin Trevisan
-

Great! Would you mind to share?

Avatar
OdooBot
-
It is shared already in the apps repository. You can find it by searching by my username.

Greetings,
Vihren Kanev

On 6.07.2015 10:24, Ermin Trevisan wrote:
<blockquote cite="mid:1436167492.198086023330688.460849875646861-openerp-87684-forum.post@accounts-a.odoo.com" type="cite">

Great! Would you mind to share?

--
Ermin Trevisan
Sent by Odoo S.A. using Odoo access your messages

It is published in the apps repository under my username

1
Avatar
Ermin Trevisan
Best Answer

I wholeheartedly support your suggestions. Without these features, the Webshop is useless for real businesses selling more than 27 products.

Did you see any progress on these issues?

2 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Luke Branch
-

@Ermin, I have not seen any development on this unfortunately. I've decided to build my own when I can find time here: https://github.com/OdooCommunityWidgets/website_navigation_megamenu This will extend on the default navigation menu and add some features for 'megamenu' functionality. Please feel free to post suggestions or feature requests in the issues. I'll get working on this soon.

Avatar
William Beverly
-

Is there any update on this, apart from Luke's github link?

0

We've added Expand groupby feature on Odoo!

You may check out if that helps.

Thanks.

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Tim Norton
Best Answer

I look forward to any development on this. 

Do you need any $$ to help?
I was tipped of about your efforts by @Ermin on this thread https://www.odoo.com/forum/help-1/question/managing-the-product-categories-menu-in-web-builder-65996

Avatar
Discard