Help

10

Cash forecast in OpenERP?

Avatar
Daniel Reis

I have my customer and supplier invoices in OpenERP, with their expected payment due dates.

I also have my last bank statement.

Based on this, I now would like to know if my bank account is in risk of running out of money.

How can OpenERP help me with this? Is there a standard solution or a community module to assist me with it?

Avatar
Discard
3 Answers
1
Avatar
Daniel Reis
Best Answer

Most promising solution are the 6.1 modules by Noviat, in the branch lp:~noviat/openobject-addons/extra-6.1.

Thanks to Raphaël Valyi for pointing this out.

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Paweł Kostrzewa
-

Any solution for v7?

1
Avatar
Yoshi Tashiro
Best Answer

Here is a rather simple solution for V7 if this helps anyone: https://www.odoo.com/apps/7.0/account_payment_schedule/

This module uses account move lines instead of invoices since expense entries do not generate supplier invoices in V7.  That means, the draft invoices are not considered in cash projection as they have yet to have account move lines.

Avatar
Discard