Help

15

cash flow management in openerp v7

Avatar
omar bajunaid

how do i manage cash flow in openerp v7? I thought modules existed to do the following;

1.cash flow management 2.cash flow operations 3.cash flow reporting

can anyone make suggestions?

7 Comments
Avatar
Discard

I am also looking for cash flow modules. There are modules for version 6 by VNC and there is a video by them on youtube. However, this apparently won't be possible if you opt for SaaS.

Avatar
omar bajunaid
-

i always thought Cash flow was an integral part of any ERP system

I think so too. I do not think there is a way to do that and still use SaaS.

Avatar
Michael Karrer
-

I am also VERY interested in this!

Avatar
michel Guénard
-

What is your definition for "Cash flow management"? Is it reporting for the cash IN/OUT coming from accounting records, including actual and forecasted, with variances from one period to another one? Or the analysis and reporting of sources of funds made available to the company (credit side of the balance sheet to make it simple) LESS the use of these funds (debit side of the B/S), including all off balance sheet commitments.?

Avatar
omar bajunaid
-

The definition would include reporting, analysis and forecasting of cash inflows and outflows. Shortages must be avoided by any means. This will help develop means by which i have full control in managing this issue. I should have the means and options to avoid gaps in payment. The options will help in managing credit limits,discounts, etc. It will help in setting my policy for payments and receipts.

Avatar
michel Guénard
-

Thanks for the definiton of your needs; you need a Cash Forecast module. See the other question:http://help.openerp.com/question/10560/cash-forecast-in-openerp/ The links given by Arif ( modules established by NovaPoint) might give you an answer, probably less ambitious than what you described. No much is said on their functionnalities

3 Answers
3
Avatar
Carlos Vasquez
Best Answer

Hi,

We are developing a new Cash Flow module in v7. Our module doesn't take its information from banking statements, it allows the user to configure certain properties on the accounts, and adds the transaction type to the move, the voucher and other documents that can move liquid money.

The first usable version should be out in about 2 weeks. As always, it will be released in our launchpad main project: lp:openerp-ccorp-addons. (I can't post links yet...)

Regards

2 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Paweł Kostrzewa
-

Is CF module ready to use?

Avatar
Kadour boualem
-

Hi Can we have a document explaining in detail how to use the Cashflow module in V7

0
Avatar
Mohamed arif
Best Answer

Please see module account_cashflow and account_cash_flow module here

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
omar bajunaid
-

Version 6.1??????

-1
Avatar
Miel
Best Answer

i receive an error with this module with OpenERP v 7

Avatar
Discard