Help

3

Can we search and install community addons for v7.0 via the Apps menu?

Avatar
Nicolas Bessi

Can we search and install community addons for v7.0 via the Apps menu? Is there something special to do or is it broken?

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Lorenzo Cabrini
-

It sure would be useful. At least there could be a "Community addons" menu (or perhaps a tag) that allows you to search for community addons. This way you would still have separation between core modules and community ones.

2 Answers
4
Best Answer

Not yet, but OpenERP v7 already integrates the whole technology to make it work. We just to activate it on apps.openerp.com but we are waiting to have more modules ported to v7 and to fully test this feature with real community modules before activating it.

2 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Raphael Valyi
-

Dear Fabien,

just an idea, but may be if you were focusing on fixing regressions on v7 like the contact thing (in a credible way I mean), well may be more contributing non fool people would adopt v7 and be successful with it and port modules. Just an idea...

1
Best Answer

Apps seem to be just for certified openERP modules. You can add non-certified community modules to your server addons path, goto settings > installed modules, delete the "installed" search filter and then all the modules available on your server will display.

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
mauro javier rivera
-

you forget a step, click in the menu "update module list"