Help

3

Can we resell a paid module in the Odoo apps after making some changes in the code with an additional feature ?

Avatar
Niyas Raphy

Hi, i would like to know whether i can resell a paid module in the Odoo apps, after making some changes in the code and adding some extra features ?

The license of the module is "Odoo Proprietary License v1.0"

Avatar
Discard
2 Answers
2
Best Answer

The proprietery license at https://www.odoo.com/documentation/user/10.0/legal/licenses/licenses.html states:


"It is forbidden to publish, distribute, sublicense, or sell copies of the Software or modified copies of the Software."



So, no, you can't.
Avatar
Discard
2
Avatar
Adrien
Best Answer

You are not supposed to modify the code of the module you purchased anyway (lets call it module A).

Here is my understanding :

1/ You need to make your modifications in a separate module (module B) that depends/inherits from module A.


2/ you can sell your module B... but the end user will need module A to use module B, so he will also need to purchase module A from the author of module A (which is not you obviously, as you are not allowed to distribute module A, as highlighted by odoo proprietary licence).

2 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Niyas Raphy
-

Already got enough information on the same and if you check the question date, you can see it is posted before a year, almost two year. already an answer is accepted

Avatar
Adrien
-

You are welcome sir, but :

1/ i bring an additionnal info in my answer

2/ the point of a forum is to give response to the community, not only to the person asking the question. As was asking myself the same question recently and this is what I came to understant after some research.