Help

3

Can't assign password to users

Avatar
tago

I have created users but they can't login because they have no password . I want to assign a password to users not using automatic email.

4 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Yaroslav
-

@Tago, if some of the answers where useful, please check the little green check mark to accept that answer so future visitors to the site know that is the correct answer. If the answer was not completly correct but was useful then at least upvote it using the upper arrow.

Avatar
Boris Fleytlikh
-

Hello, is there any chance to set password for new user without using invitation system? We have strong passwords, that we use for users for all corporate portals and services, it's hard for us to give user a chance to change password for his own.

Avatar
Daniel Reis
-

@boris: please open a new question for that..

Avatar
Boris Fleytlikh
-

@Daniel Reis: Sorry for that, i've already opened a new question (http://help.openerp.com/question/31554/disable-invitation-system/) after posting here, that's misunderstanding, my appologies.

2 Answers
7
Avatar
Yaroslav
Best Answer

Easy. On your top menu select Settings. Then on the left menu select Users. On the new form select the user you want to change the password. User form will be shown, on the top there will be several buttons, click on More and a dropdown menu will be shown. Select Change Password. A new window will be displayed, type the new passwords and click Change Password.

Here is an image to have an even better hint:

image description

EDIT

Sorry, I forgot to point out that this approach only works for version 7.

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Alloice Lagat
-

In version 6..user menu in gtk client

1
Avatar
Daniel Reis
Best Answer

In v7, you have the Change Password option under the More button.

image description

In v6, just edit the User and type new password in the Set password field.

Avatar
Discard