Help

3

Can I use the same chart of accounts for all companies?

Avatar
Udari

I have created 6 companies with parent child relationships. For the parent company I created a chart of accounts. How can I use the same chart of accounts with the same account code for child companies? What are the configurations that I should make? Or else do I need to create different chart of accounts for different companies?

Avatar
Discard
2 Answers
2
Avatar
Med Said BARA
Best Answer

Hi;

Yes you can use the same chart of accounts, all you have to do is to keep unchecked the "This company has its own chart of accounts " for the childs companies.

same chart of accounts

You should consider the above response as incorrecte.

Try to read this and this.

5 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Udari
-

to do this , what are the pre requisites? eg: should i create new accounts for children?

Avatar
Med Said BARA
-

You should consider the above response as incorrecte.

Avatar
Udari
-

Thanks a lot

Avatar
samba
-

Is it possible to make transaction in company if we do not select "This company has its own chart of account"?.

Avatar
Suhaib Ahmed Khateeb
-

I cant find that check box in odoo11 sir

1
Avatar
samba
Best Answer

Is it possible to make transaction in company if we do not  select "This company has its own chart of account"?. Is it possible to use parent company accounting settings to child company? in version 7.0

Avatar
Discard