Help

7

Can duplicate customers or contacts be merged?

Avatar
Mike

Sometimes the same customer or contact is under the same name- can a user merge the 2 or more together? I'm looking at OpenERP 7.

Avatar
Discard
6 Answers
4
Avatar
Fabien Pinckaers (fp)
Best Answer

There is no way to yet merge two partners or contracts.

But we are working on such a feature in v7 to be released as a new module in a few days as we need it for our own database.

6 Comments
Avatar
Discard

It would be nice if this module could be publicly announced, maybe on the openerp blog. Thanks.

Avatar
Camptocamp SA
-

Since a month Deduplicate Contacts tool is available on trunk. Hoping to see it launched on 7.0 soon.

Avatar
Michael Karrer
-

Any news on this module?!?

Avatar
Rohit Thakral
-

@Fabien/@Yannick, Can you point to a link/page on this please. Need it for our own database as well.

Avatar
Camptocamp SA
-

Here is a branch where we putted the backported module provided by OpenERP: We also patched it to work with data from migrated database (as it was failing on some garbage table) https://code.launchpad.net/~camptocamp/partner-contact-management/partner-merge

Avatar
Freedux
-

HI, any news to avoid duplicate customer ?

1
Avatar
TidyWay
Best Answer

Hello Rahul,

Yes, you can reach via http://tidyway.blogspot.in/2014/12/merge-duplicate-partners-in-odoo-v8.html

Thanks

Rohan(www.tidyway.in)

Avatar
Discard
1
Avatar
Jānis
Best Answer

No, you cant merge two partners in one at OpenERP 7.

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
michel Guénard
-

This now available with V7 Saas 2

0
Avatar
Rahul Patel
Best Answer

Any updates on merge duplicate customers ??

Many customer needs this its besic feature in any ERP application.

 

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Subhash
Best Answer

Its much require to merge duplicate customer, Please give me solution ASAP. very confusing when duplicate customer showing.

Avatar
Discard