Help

5

Can anyone explain me about this domain="[('deprecated', '=', False)] meaning?

Avatar
Annadurai

domain="[('deprecated', '=', False)] meaning?

Avatar
Discard
3 Answers
3
Best Answer

Here, domain="[('deprecated', '=', False)] means it will display only those records for which deprecated(field name) is false(field value).

Generally Domain is used to filter data based on conditions.

You can get reference from here : https://www.odoo.com/documentation/10.0/reference/orm.html#domains

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Dilip Dabhi
-

Thanks Jainesh

It helps me :)

2
Avatar
Sehrish
Best Answer

There are two types of domain in odoo, the first one is inline domain and the other is functional domain. The purpose of both domain is to filter records in many2one fields.

Inline Domain

department_id= fields.Many2one('department.model','Department',domain="[('academic_department','=',True)]")

Above code means i want to show only those department which are academic.

Functional Domain

def semester_domain(self):
      #do some logic for getting ids    
return [('id','in',[your ids goes here])]
department_id = fields.Many2one('department.model','Department',domain=semester_domain)

Hope I helped you. For scratch and business development in Odoo visit: https://goo.gl/8HgnCF

Thanks

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Annadurai
-

thks for the reply, I know what you said but what I want is jainesh answer. Only on domain="[('deprecated', '=', False)]

2
Best Answer

Filter  objects which field depreciated(may be boolean) contain False value

Avatar
Discard