Help

3

Calendar app versus Project --> Tasks --> Calendar view

Avatar
Istvan Csiszer

Is it possible to show a task in Calendar app or only in calendar view of tasks?

In other words are there two distinct calendars: one for the 'Calendar' app and the other one for Project --> Tasks --> Calendar view?


Avatar
Discard
2 Answers
0
Best Answer

Hi Istvan,

These are two different models so this means it are two seperate calendars.
A new item created under Projects > Tasks will not come under Calendar and items from Calendar will not come under Projects > Tasks by default.
You could however add code so that when you create a new task (or calendar event) that there is a new record created on the other model (calendar or task).

Yenthe

4 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Jonathan Decker
-

this seems like a major deficiency! if my project tasks is not shown on my group calendar what is the point of having a group calendar. seems that adding some simple code would fix this: if projects installed then show Deadlines on calendar can i add this myself?

Avatar
Ray Carnes
-

An Automated Action (watch for tasks to be created) that runs a Server Action (create a matching group calendar appointment) may be a good way to do this. Check the demo database for the Automated Action "Set Auto Followers on leads which are urgent and come from USA." to get started on understanding how this might work.

Avatar
Jonathan Decker
-

seems like there could be a way to add a view that also shows the calendar data from the projects instead of making a new Record

Avatar
Hugo LEHOUX
-

I'm a bit late, but I agree with Jonathan, it's a major deficiency. Plus the tasks in project are only all-day tasks...

1
Avatar
Ankit Gauri
Best Answer

Hello 

Is there any module available which resolved above question ?

Thanks


Avatar
Discard