Help

2

Button icon in Odoo8

Avatar
Solanki Shamji

Hello,

Where is the icon file located in odoo8? is it is .ico file or any other format? 

Thanks in advance.

Shamji.





1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Solanki Shamji
-

Hello, Thanks for support. I found that button icon is a font not a icon file. Thanks. Shamji

2 Answers
0
Avatar
pablo
Best Answer

Hi:

I think, the path is:

/addons/web/static/src/img/icons

Best regards.


Avatar
Discard
0
Best Answer

Hello Solanki,


Find the bellow path in odoo where all the icon available and those all icons use in button.


Icon Path: odoo/openerp/tools/misc.py line no 653.


Example <button name="your method name" type="object" string="display string" icon="STOCK_FILE"/>

Avatar
Discard