Help

2

Barcode on POS Receipt

Avatar
mjsj leso

i want to print a barcode on pos receipt with order ID as the barcode number. Point of sale receipt was found on addons/point_of_sale/static/src/xml/pos.xml. How do i easily add a barcode at the end of the receipt?

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
ahmad
-

you can use python barcode library to generate it. modify the xml and js.

3 Answers
0
Avatar
Navrang Oza
Best Answer

You can use jquery.barcode.js file.

And in xml, you can do like this in bottom of receipt where you want to print barcode.

<table id="barcode_table" style="width:100%">

<tbody></tbody>

</table>


and from JS, you have to generate dynamic body part.

and following code will print barcode,

$('123456789').barcode(div_id, "code128")


Happy to help you if you do not understand.


Thanks,

Acespritech Solutions Pvt. Ltd.

Skype: acespritech

info@acespritech.com

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
hlaminswe
Best Answer

Use this barcode jquery plugins.

http://barcode-coder.com/en/barcode-jquery-plugin-201.html

Avatar
Discard
-1
Best Answer

Please contact at parikshitvaghasiya@gmail.com

Avatar
Discard