Help

3

background-image working in html report but not in pdf report

Avatar
Damián Soriano

I am generating a QWeb/Report with the following css rule:

.table-condensed {background-image:url('/l10n_ar_report_invoice/static/invoice_back.png');

and I see it correctly while printing the report in html. But when I set the report as PDF report the image is not shown.

Is there any way see a background-image in the pdf generated by QWeb/Report?

3 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Pascal Tremblay
-

Have you managed to do this?

Avatar
Anand
-

I think your image url might be wrong..

Avatar
dirtyHandsPHP
-

Hi Damian: I am facing the same issue.. Did you get any solution for this?

6 Answers
3
Avatar
Zbik
Best Answer

Wkhtmltopdf cannot render png or gif images as backgrounds. Try converting your background image to a jpg.

EXAMPLE:

<div class="page" t-attf-style="background-image:url('/my_module/static/img/wzor.jpg'); background-size:195mm 282mm; width:195mm; height:282mm;"> 
2 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Mohamed Magdy
-

I am using jpg image but still the same, the image is only shown in html report and can not be shown in PDF report.

Avatar
Zbik
-

In my system works ok?! May try to update wkhtmltopdf.

2
Best Answer

Wkhtmltopdf can render png,gif or jpg images as backgrounds.

using the syntax with 5 or more so lines.
<table class="table table-condensed" style="background-image:url('http://fc08.deviantart.net/fs70/i/2011/179/f/a/balloons_stock_2_png_by_mysticmorning-d3kds2w.png');">  


<table class="table table-condensed" style="background-image:url('http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/b/bc/Torus_with_cross-hatched_wireframe.gif');">

Avatar
Discard
1
Avatar
Slim BHIRI
Best Answer

I have faced a same problem and the problem was due to the background CSS shorthand rule (background: ....). So when i separate it to the generic CSS rules (background-image & background-position etc ..) the image has appeared correctly.


Note: I was using a png background.


Hope that helps!

Avatar
Discard
1
Avatar
Mohamed Magdy
Best Answer

Did anyone find the solution ?

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Alex Lyngsoe (P)
Best Answer

Did any of you find a solution on this ? I have the same issue with jpg image showing on html but not on pdf report.

2 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
dirtyHandsPHP
-

Same issue.. Any solution?

Avatar
Alex Lyngsoe (P)
-
Hi, 
we solved the problem by upgrading the wkhtmltopdf.

2016-04-25 10:44 GMT+02:00 Shiv Modi <shiv.modi4@gmail.com>:

Same issue.. Any solution?

--
Shiv Modi

Sent by Odoo S.A. using Odoo



--
Med venlig hilsen / Best Regards

Alex Lyngsøe

Alex Lyngsøe - IT & Forretningsoptimering
Bøelvej 19, DK-6690 Gørding
Tel. +45 28 56 00 30  CVR.Nr.: 30793277
mail@alexlyngsoe.dk  www.alexlyngsoe.dk   

Odoo OpenSource ERP solutions. Et fleksibelt Online ERP system med mange udvidelses- og tilpasningsmuligheder. Fra 190,- pr. bruger/måned. 

   
0
Avatar
Ayham
Best Answer

When I installed Odoo.deb from Odoo website (also from nightly), every thing seems Ok, and logos (jpg&gif) printed in pdf reports, this mean that the issue is with the Github Odoo repository.

Avatar
Discard