Help

2

Automatic synchronization of Google Calendar?

Avatar
David Spitzer

We're on saas-5 and I'm having an issue with Google Calendar synchronization: It only ever happens when the user clicks on "sync with google" in his calendar view. It seems there's no automated action that triggers the sync process for all users.

This kind of behavior is problematic because 1) the user might forget to click on it 2) if an appointment is created by user a for user b there's no way to synchronize it and 3) it really shouldn't be that way ;)

Is there a way to do this automatically without heavy code changes?

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
George Rodopoulos
-

Did you find any solution for this? I'm on Odoo 8 and I'm looking for a way to (at least manually) sync the calendar for other users too. My users don't enter their meetings by their own. One user (the secretary) enters the meetings for all the users but she cannot sync their calendars with google calendar.

2 Answers
1
Avatar
Clément THOMAS
Best Answer

Check Settings -> Technical -> Automation -> Scheduled Actions 

Enable action "Calendar synchronization"
For me it works (only on a server externally callable)

Think also to check if System Parameter (Settings/Technical/Parameters/System Parameters) named "web.base.url" is correctly set (it should be url of odoo externally callable like "http://odoo.yourcompany.com:8069")

Good luck


Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Dawid
Best Answer

Hi I will not be able to give You full answer, but just a hint that could be a solution. There is something called Automated Actions and Server Actions. Here is a starting point you can use for your solution:

https://www.odoo.com/forum/help-1/question/how-to-get-reminder-for-scheduled-phone-call-9871

Avatar
Discard