Help

4

Automatic Bank Feed with OpenERP

Avatar
kim

Hi,

Can i know that do OpenErp got this kind of module for automatic bank feed??

Regards, Kim

3 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Gustavo
-

can you further explain your requirement? I think it is doable with python scripts, but you need to be more detailed in your question

Avatar
kim
-

like automatic bank feed like XERO accounting software(http://www.xero.com) , sync with the bank statement. so that we can merge the statement.

Avatar
Ev Lav
-

presumably you mean a module to directly access your different bank accounts from OpenERP and download your new transactions to the existing statement? This would avoid having to import statements individually if you could poll all bank accounts with one click.

2 Answers
0
Avatar
Tony Awimbo
Best Answer

I would  be interested to find out if such an automatic bank feed module is in the pipeline because this could really enrich the reconcilliation process as in the case of XERO.

Cheers

Tony

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Mohamed arif
Best Answer

Are you looking for Importing Electronic bank statements to OpenERP?

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Kevin
-

We're looking for a module that fetches the bank transaction automatically once authorized with bank credentials and automatically import electronic bank statements into OpenERP, like how Xero Accounting. Is there any module or setting we can use to do this?