Help

2

Audio/Sound Event notification.

Avatar
Dr Obx

Hi guys, as far as You know if (event/calendar) reminder i set small window popup with information on the screen, is it possible to add some sound to it ?

If yes, how can i do it ?

I found in im_chat module folder named audio but I can't hear any sound while receiving message in im_chat

Avatar
Discard
2 Answers
1
Avatar
FEDERICO LEONI
Best Answer

 The audio files you found are for a function on

/static/src/js/im_chat.js

The part of the code you are looking for is starting from line 67:

 window_beep: function() {
if (typeof(Audio) === "undefined") {
return;
}
var audio = new Audio();
var ext = audio.canPlayType("audio/ogg; codecs=vorbis") ? ".ogg" : ".mp3";
var kitten = jQuery.deparam !== undefined && jQuery.deparam(jQuery.param.querystring()).kitten !== undefined;
audio.src = openerp.session.url("/im_chat/static/src/audio/" + (kitten ? "purr" : "ting") + ext);
audio.play();
},

Good hunting.

5 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Dr Obx
-

Hi Federico, thank you, is this part of the code commented or something ? It doesn't work as default.

Avatar
Dr Obx
-

Yeah I found it but how to make it work ?

Avatar
Dr Obx
-

Cool, just created a folder with audio files and now in im_chat I can hear the sound :) But my question was not strictly related to im_chat. I've had in mind a sound notification about calendar events. So when you create some event in calendar I would like to hear the sound when notification is displayed on the screen.

Avatar
FEDERICO LEONI
-

I tested again the im_chat sound and is working, last time I used it was on an earlyer version of V8. Seems ok to me. But since you need to add sound (client side) for events/calendar you need to edit the js on calendar module.

Avatar
Dr Obx
-

Yes I will ;)

0
Avatar
Dr Obx
Best Answer

SS*: all you have to do is just create a folder inside the im_chat module /im_chat/static/src/audio and add some audio files in mp3 or ogg format but remember to change audio file name to 'purr' or 'ting' or if you want to any other but some changes are required in js file /static/src/js/im_chat.js

So finally I have im_chat with audio notification which is very useful.

*SS - simple solution

Avatar
Discard