Help

3

Are OpenERP apps reviewed for quality?

Avatar
JC

It is great to see so many openerp apps/modules available. Some have good explanation while many are not. Any reason why openerp allow their members to simply post app without a proper description for the function? Did anyone at openerp verify the apps before posting to the public to ensure its quality?

Avatar
Discard
2 Answers
1
Avatar
JC
Best Answer

Recently I tried to install stock card module from Vauxoo
https://www.openerp.com/apps/7.0/stock_card/
I was not successful because a dependency "report_profit" is not available in version 7
Again the quality of the addon is question. What can folks at openerp do base on my comment, suspend the module until is ready or just leave it there for more people to waste their time? Please don't take this as a criticism but an improvement request.

Avatar
Discard
2
Avatar
Fabrice Henrion (fhe)
Best Answer

No, there is no quality check. It's more similar to the Android Google Play platform, than the Apple Apps store.

3 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
JC
-

some improvement can be done in this area. providing quality addons will eventually benefit openerp.

Avatar
Fabrice Henrion (fhe)
-

jc, we believe more in giving the freedom to everyone to create modules and publish them, but where we need to improve is to enable a better auto-regulation of the apps platform by allowing the community to rate, recommend, comment,... to promote the good modules and ditch the bad ones, like on Google Play. And that's on the roadmap.

Avatar
JC
-

Fully agree with you !