Help

3

Any chances of bringing BPM workflow engines into the Odoo platform?

Avatar
Syam Puli

Hi, Any chances of bringing BPM workflow engines into Odoo platform. Without a proper process flow, managing lot of apps for various teams and departments make  the system unmanageable in the long run to manage business rules and may not drive the efficiencies. So, any thoughts or initiatives to drive this great architectural feature into Odoo platform. Happy to brainstrom and support around BPM initiatives.


Regards,

Syam

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Ed Gow
-

I'm interested in this as well. Removal of worflows is a showstopper for me. One of the key reasons I chose the Odoo platform oven ERPNext was the workflow feature. Workflows are central to business processes, so making workflows be custom coded into individual modules cripples the platform for developers. What were they thinking?

2 Answers
0
Avatar
jon chow
Best Answer

U can have a look this app  https://www.odoo.com/apps/modules/10.0/wkf_powerful/

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Manish
Best Answer

I am also looking to have the similar initiative in odoo, do you have anything in mind then Please share

Avatar
Discard