Help

0

add py libraries in Odoo Windows

Avatar
Manoj

While installing third party modules in Odoo instllation of Windows. More python libraries are needed. Anyidea how to those libraries to windows,

Avatar
Discard
3 Answers
1
Best Answer

Copy the new py library folder into your Odoo server folder and restart the server. Check compatibility depending on what python version it uses. 

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Bodi
-

Unfortunatelly I think this is the only way. I wasted two days trying to do it differntly, but as long as the needed_packages are concerned, this is the only way it worked for me (in windows)

cheers

0
Avatar
abdessamad
Best Answer

How to  install the PY libraries in the same path as the other libraries which Odoo uses?
i have the same problem with pywin32, thanks in advance.

Avatar
Discard
0
Best Answer
2 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Manoj
-

I too installed python in windows. but the problems is how to make odoo use that python libraries.

Avatar
Ermin Trevisan
-

If you install the libraries in the same path as the other libraries which Odoo uses, Odoo should find them by itself.