Help

2

Add new user dont work

Avatar
Lukasz Wilkowski

Hello, I have a problem with adding a new user. I use OpenERP version 7, installed on Windows. After filling in all the fields the user and click "save" I get the message: "Cannot send email: no outgoing email server configured. You can configure it under Settings/General Settings." The SMTP server settings is all ok. After adding the ports and addresses, I click "test connection" - information shows that there is communication with the mail server. What to do about?

Regards, Lukas

4 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
bryce73
-

Same issue, everythings ok when i test my smtp server

Avatar
Lukasz Wilkowski
-

If I create new user without email address, then everything is ok, but when I fill "email" box, I get message like up.

Avatar
bryce73
-

same for me

Avatar
Mike Lindsay
-

Is the smtp server on the same server that OpenERP is installed on? If your test works through the interface, but not when openerp runs, I would guess whatever windows user openerp is running as does not have permissions to the smtp service/server.

3 Answers
0
Avatar
Ahmed elbarbary
Best Answer

i have openerp7 installed on ubuntu on VM , i have the same issue and when i try to cofigure outgoing mail server with localhost it give me error: Connection test failed! Here is what we got instead: 111 Connection refused

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Rafael Reuber
Best Answer

I've got the same problema. Why a mail configuration is required do just create a simple user?

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Anabela Damas
Best Answer

Hi,

I've it like this:

image description

or like this :

image description

and works fine.

Make sure that in the Outgoing Mail Servers you don't have several mail servers. To start testing you just have one in this list:

image description

I hope this helps you.

Avatar
Discard