Help

4

Product Brand what is the road map

Avatar
Fouric

there is a module called Product Brand

https://www.odoo.com/apps/7.0/product_brand/

It looks to me that it is an absolute necessity for online shopping. Is there a roadmap for this module in v8 ?

 

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
michel Guénard
-

https://www.odoo.com/apps/7.0/product_brand/ is not available on Odoo Saas! although it is a "must have" for most of commercial entities

3 Answers
0
Avatar
youring
Best Answer

FYI: https://github.com/youring/product_brand/tree/8.0

Tested ok on my local install. Comments appreciated.

1 Comment
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
gunnar
-

looks like that is a fork of the OCA product_brand. Wouldn't it make sense to contribute your efforts to that repository instead of doing something parallel

0
Avatar
Valentin Thirion
Best Answer

It seems to work well

I haven't noticed a problem yet.

Good job !

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
gunnar
Best Answer

product_brand just got ported to 8.0 in the OCA/product-attribute repository.

Furthermore there is a pending pull request with several enhancements.

Avatar
Discard