Help

2

limit the warehouse user to particular warehouse

Avatar
Kenneth

I have a company with several stores belonging to the same company. By default, a warehouse user/manager can modify every inventory. How can I limit the access for each user to only be for the designated inventories. I have btw. setup OpenERP with the "sale_multi_shop" module, which assign each sales person to a particular store.

Avatar
Discard
5 Answers
0
Avatar
Talal Albahra
Best Answer

you could check this app:

https://www.odoo.com/apps/modules/12.0/stock_limitation/  

Regards,

Avatar
Discard
0
Best Answer

It seems that this module - https://apps.odoo.com/apps/modules/9.0/stock_limitation/ - would be of use to you

Avatar
Discard
0
Avatar
Kevin McMenamin
Best Answer

You could use security rules - create a user group for each warehouse and in th egroup setup limit them to a particular wareouse. Then allocate the users to the right groups. If you look in settings / security / record rules you will see examples of how to set up.

2 Comments
Avatar
Discard
Avatar
Kenneth
-

Would the security rule be on warehouse, location, or address? Each warehouse may hold a number of child locations, default being Lets see - each warehouse have a number of locations, the default being "Reception", "Stock", and "Output", but the location may hold a number of other internal locations such as "Store 1 / Stock / Row 1 / Shelf 1". I have imagined having a output for transfer between stores too - shuch as "Store 1 / Output / Store 1 -> Store 2", which again would have an automatic move rule to be sent to "Reception" in Store 2. That way store 1 can send to store 2 but manager for

Avatar
Kenneth
-

the store 2 would have a picking list and have to confirm reception of the products. I am however wondering how I am going to use the rules to apply to all locations. I have noticed that "Store 1" is not really listed as belonging to the warehouse, only "Store 1 / Stock" and so on - is it a way to make the rule on all sub locations to "Store 1" ?